Contact Us

Use the form on the right to contact us.

You can edit the text in this area, and change where the contact form on the right submits to, by entering edit mode using the modes on the bottom right. 

         

123 Street Avenue, City Town, 99999

(123) 555-6789

email@address.com

 

You can set your address, phone number, email and site description in the settings tab.
Link to read me page with more information.

Privacy Policy

Maecenas faucibus mollis interdum. Aenean lacinia bibendum nulla sed consectetur. Cum sociis natoque penatibus et magnis dis parturient montes, nascetur ridiculus mus. Donec id elit non mi porta gravida at eget metus.

Privacy settings

Thanks for visiting House Curious! This Privacy Policy describes what information we collect and how it's used and shared.  If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy, feel free to contact us hello@housecurious.co.uk

As we continue to develop our website and take advantage of advances in technology to improve the services we offer, this privacy policy likely will change. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our current privacy policy.

CORE PRINCIPLES

When it comes to your personal information we believe in transparency, not surprises. So before we get into the details, we want to share with you a few of our core privacy principles. First, we don’t sell your personal information to anyone. It’s just not the type of business we’re in. Second, we don’t ask for your personal information unless we need it to provide or improve our services. Third, we don’t share your personal information unless you’ve specifically allowed it, or for the very limited purposes described below. 

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal information provided on the website and online credit card transactions are transmitted through a highly secure server. We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security.  We use Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL, a technology that secures the connection between your browser and House Curious.. To verify that SSL is protecting a page, look for a URL beginning with https://, instead of http://, and a green, closed padlock icon. This allows visitors to navigate our website and submit information through a secure connection.

SSL provides three important security benefits:

  • Privacy: Encrypts the connection between the browser and web server and securely transmits information (like login credentials) to prevent unauthorised parties from eavesdropping.
  • Data integrity: Prevents unauthorised parties from altering data during transmission (like during a Form Block submission).
  • Authentication: Protects against impersonation by requiring web server proof of identity.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Generally, you may browse the website without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information at various times and places on this website. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with the requested information, you may not be able to access all parts of this website or participate in all of its features.

We receive and store any personally identifiable information you enter on the website, whenever you shop with House Curious Ltd For example this could include your name, address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, and email address.  

If you use one of our services, or participate in one of our surveys, promotions, or competitions, we may ask for additional information, such as your age, interests, or product preferences. This is just for our own internal research unless we state otherwise.

From your purchases and other interactions with us, we obtain information concerning the specific products or services you purchase or use. The information is again only used internally to help us give you a better service.

When you visit House Curious, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as log data and IP addresses, and may collect general information concerning your location. We may use the automatically collected information for a number of purposes, such as improving our site design, product assortments, customer service, and special promotions.

WHO WE NEED TO SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH AND WHY

At times we need to share your personal data with trusted third parties e.g.  Delivery couriers, IT companies, mailing houses, credit card processing services and so on. We only provide what they need and they cannot use your data for anything other than the purposes that they have your data for. Your data is deleted or rendered anonymous if we stop working with them.

We want your customer journey with Hosue Curious (from ordering to fulfilment of your order, or to signing up to our mailing list) to be as smooth as possible. We use the following companies who will process your personal data as part of their contracts or terms and conditions with us:

Google Analytics - for monitoring the volume, details and actions of visitors to our website. 

Facebook - for personalising ads into your news feeds (which you can opt out of on Facebook).

Square Space – we are currently using them to host our website, customer and order database.

Stripe – to process your payment securely online.

Mail Chimp- who we use to store our mailing list and to send oout our mailing list and customer forms. Please see their policy here.

Various courier companies – we use this service to send out your parcels to you.

Please note the above suppliers are non exhaustive and may change from time to time, but we will endeavour to keep the list above accurate and as up-to-date as possible.

HOW LONG WILL WE ASSUME YOUR CONSENT FOR OUR ONLINE NEWSLETTERS?

After your initial consent to sign up to our newsletters, we assume you still want to hear from us if you're engaging with House Curious LTD by opening our emails, visiting the website or placing an order with us. If you haven't done any of these things for a period of three years, we'll get in touch to reconfirm that you still want to hear from us. If we can't re-establish contact with you, we will opt you out of further communication.

COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, AND HOW WE USE THEM

A "cookie" is a small data file stored by your Web browser on your computer or mobile device [hard drive]. It allows us to recognise your computer (but not specifically who is using it) upon entering our site by associating the identification numbers in the cookie with other customer information you have provided us. That customer information is stored on our secured database. A "web beacon" or "pixel tag" or "clear gif" is typically a one-pixel image, used to pass information from your computer or mobile device to a website.

We use these technologies to keep track of what you have in your shopping cart and to remember you when you return to the website, keep you safe and improve and promote our Services.  You can, of course, disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating this in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our website will not operate correctly if you disable cookies. We may also use web beacons, and other technologies, to help track whether our communications are reaching you, to measure their effectiveness, or to collect certain non-personal information about your computer, device, or browser in order to allow us to better design future communications to you.

ONLINE ACCOUNT REGISTRATION

To make online shopping faster and easier, you may register on the House Curious Ltd website. As a registered customer, you only have to enter your shipping addresses and billing information once; they will be securely stored with us for your future use. Using your name and a password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change information.

If you are using a public computer, we strongly encourage you to LOG OUT when you have finished shopping. Your information will still be stored with us but it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer.

YOUR RIGHTS OVER YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have a choice as to whether or not you receive marketing information from us and you can withdraw your consent from specific communication channels at any time.

 How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails

If you have an account, log in into your account on our website at www.housecurious.co.uk, visit the ‘My Account’ area and change your preferences.

Contact our Customer Care team at hello@housecurious.co.uk

Please note that you may continue to receive communications for a short period after changing your preferences while our systems are fully updated. This could take up to 3 days.

Requesting access and making changes to your personal data.

You also have the right to access and rectify mistakes in the data we hold about you at any time.

These requests will be handled on a case by case basis and we estimate will be processed in no longer than 8 weeks depending on our legitimate business interests, legal and contractual obligations. If we refuse your request we will explain to you the reason for our refusal.

You can also make any changes to your personal information by updating your online account. Customer Care team on hello@housecurious.co.uk

In order to keep your information confidential, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any requests. If there is a third party acting on your behalf, we will check that they have your permission to act.

Legitimate Business Interests

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

CONTACTING THE REGULATOR 

If you are at all unhappy about the handling of your data, you can send a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

ACCEPTANCE

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, email us at hello@housecurious.co.uk

By using this website, you accept the policies that we have set out above.